Berkshire Marriages, Fourth Edition, Update from 3rd Edition (CD)

£5.00

To qualify for an update, you need to return the disc from the 3nd edition – just the disc; not the case; not the inner. Alternatively, you may cut your disc in half and send a digital snap of the destroyed disc to shop@berksfhs.org.uk.

12 in stock

Description

To qualify for an update, you need to return the disc from the 3rd edition – just the disc; not the case; not the inner. Alternatively, you may cut your disc in half and send a digital snap of the destroyed disc to shop@berksfhs.org.uk. Edition: 2018.

These tables give details of the coverage for each parish/register on the Berkshire Marriages Fourth Edition CD in terms of earliest and latest years included, and number of transcriptions included.

Register/PlaceFromToMarriagesNotes
Abingdon, St Nicolas153818621329Extended coverage
Aldermaston, St Mary155919651237Extended coverage
Aldworth, St Mary15561837380
Appleford, St Peter & St Paul15671989447Extended coverage
Appleton, St Laurence17101846249
Arborfield, St Bartholomew15801837360
Ardington, Holy Trinity16071812261Extended coverage
Ascot, Baptist Church195819581
Ascot, South, All Souls18981926199NEW
Ashampstead, St Clement16141976537
Ashbury, St Mary161218361147Extended coverage
Aston Tirrold, St Michael16071978532Extended coverage
Aston Upthorpe, All Saints1862197140
Avington, St Mark & St Luke16991971187Extended coverage
Barkham, St James154219981206
Basildon, St Bartholomew15401837986
Bearwood, St Catherine18461979845
Beech Hill, St Mary18682003229
Beedon, St Nicholas16071985631Extended coverage
Beenham, St Mary15631836441
Besselsleigh, St Lawrence16891992695Extended coverage
Binfield, All Saints153820093138Extended coverage
Bisham, All Saints15601836834
Blewbury, St Michael18131837166NEW
Boxford, St Andrew155919821005
Bradfield, St Andrew155919891697
Bradfield, Tutts Clump (Methodists)1921200680
Bray, St Michael160718372375
Braywood, All Saints18671957342
Brightwalton, All Saints15591837447
Brightwell, St Agatha16911837183Extended coverage
Brimpton, St Peter16071982782
Buckland, St Mary16051837619
Bucklebury, St Mary153818761325
Burghfield, St Mary155919872218
Buscot, St Mary16071978608
Catmore, St Margaret17241971145Extended coverage
Caversham, St Peter159719364146
Chaddleworth, St Andrew15381836377
Challow, East, St Nicholas17541840185
Challow, West, St Laurence161216358
Charney Bassett, St Peter16071834123Extended coverage
Chieveley, St Bartholomew (Oare Chapel)1802185340
Chieveley, St Mary156018371403
Childrey, St Mary15591928653NEW
Chilton, All Saints1607169624
Cholsey, St Mary154719171366NEW
Clewer, St Andrew160718372399
Clewer, St Stephen18741972499Extended coverage
Coleshill, All Saints17551812126Extended coverage
Combe, St Swithun15601985376
Compton, St Mary & St Nicholas155319631104
Cookham, Holy Trinity156318372207
Cookham Dean, St John Baptist18461911337NEW
Coxwell, Little, St Mary18401949138
Crowmarsh Gifford, St Mary Magdalene1598166829NEW
Crowthorne, St John Baptist18741908250NEW
Cumnor, St Michael155919481977
Didcot, All Saints15711840278NEW
Drayton, St Peter1814184699
East Garston, All Saints15541837569
Easthampstead, St Michael & St Mary Magdalene15581835618
Eaton Hastings, St Michael1754181150
Enborne, St Michael16071837460Extended coverage
Englefield, St Mark15611938635Extended coverage
Faringdon, All Saints16541742890NEW
Farnborough, All Saints16142004385
Fawley, St Mary15451850303
Finchampstead, St James16071838556
Frilsham, St Frideswide16071837170
Fyfield, St Nicholas1813183576
Grazeley, Holy Trinity18501987462
Greenham, St Mary16121837629Extended coverage
Hampstead Norreys, St Mary15411839878
Hamstead Marshall, St Mary16051837277
Hanney, West, St James156418371168Extended coverage
Harwell, St Matthew15591837712
Hatford, St George1803183626
Hendred, East, St Augustine18131837128
Hendred, West, Holy Trinity15581833435
Hinksey, North, St Lawrence16081730151
Hinksey, South, St Laurence16071668140
Hungerford, St Lawrence160018372565
Hungerford, Wesleyan Chapel1886189758
Hurley, St Mary16001836806
Hurst, St Nicholas157920054465
Ilsley, East, St Mary160919781082
Ilsley, West, All Saints15601839202
Inkpen, St Michael16071900695
Kingston Bagpuize, St John Baptist17541836136
Kingston Lisle, St John Baptist15601837330
Kintbury, St Mary155719812817Extended coverage
Lambourn, St Michael & All Angels157118372286
Lambourn Woodlands, St Mary18421986245NEW
Leckhampstead, St James17541985412
Letcombe Bassett, St Michael16121856228Extended coverage
Letcombe Regis, St Andrew16981840276NEW
Lockinge, East, All Saints15471866396
Longcot, St Mary16711850393Extended coverage
Longworth, St Mary17541812206
Lyford, St Mary1846197990
Maidenhead, Congregational Church1879189526
Maidenhead, St Luke18671892499NEW
Marcham, All Saints16581754189
Marlston, St Mary1907199678
Midgham, St Matthew16081837129
Milton, St Blaise16061753254
Moreton, North, All Saints15621835448Extended coverage
Moreton, South, St John Baptist16001837371NEW
Mortimer West End, St Saviour1615168085
Moulsford, St John Baptist16161837104Extended coverage
Newbury, Congregational Church1839193873
Newbury, St John18601913747NEW
Newbury, St Nicolas153818548131Extended coverage
Padworth, St John the Baptist16181838181
Pangbourne, St James the Less15621841636
Pangbourne, United Reform Church198419841NEW
Peasemore, St Barnabas15402003644Extended coverage
Purley, St Mary160720051106Extended coverage
Pusey, All Saints161516316
Radley, St James15991825553NEW
Reading, All Saints190919801694
Reading, Christchurch18621877218
Reading, Greyfriars186620022492
Reading, Monthly Meeting (Quakers)1801183527
Reading, St Giles1564199113141
Reading, St Laurence160519639149
Reading, St Luke190919651052
Reading, St Mark19202010892
Reading, St Mary (Castle Street)19141997169
Reading, St Mary (The Minster)1619195412295
Reading, St Saviour19221985458
Reading, White Eagle Lodge197419915NEW
Remenham, St Nicholas16071963480
Ruscombe, St James15591932685Extended coverage
Sandhurst, St Michael15801837396
Shaw cum Donnington, St Mary15631837785
Shefford Woodlands, St Stephen1916199225NEW
Shefford, East, St Thomas1604183392
Shefford, Great or West, St Mary15991837438Extended coverage
Shefford, West, Methodist Church196219715NEW
Shellingford, St Faith15831960507
Shinfield, St Mary160518371020
Shippon, St Mary Magdalene18561975253NEW
Shottesbrooke, St John Baptist15661915351Extended coverage
Shrivenham, St Andrew18131835217NEW
Sonning, St Andrew159218372899
Sotwell, St James16061835133Extended coverage
Sparsholt, Holy Cross15591812405
Speen, St Mary161719184244
Speenhamland, St Mary184719731263
Spencers Wood, United Reform Church1902197243NEW
Stanford Dingley, St Denys15401834246
Stanford in the Vale, St Denys15641754751NEW
Steventon, St Michael & All Angels15591866679NEW
Stratfield Mortimer, St Mary16071837855
Streatley, St Mary16071836447
Sulham, St Nicholas16072001622Extended coverage
Sulhamstead Abbots, St Mary16021837419
Sulhamstead Bannister, St Michael16071837185
Sunninghill, St Michael156219291788Extended coverage
Sunningwell, St Leonard17411811143NEW
Sutton Courtenay, All Saints17281786287Extended coverage
Swallowfield, All Saints160719261598
Thatcham, Independent Chapel1859188037NEW
Thatcham, St Mary156119703722
Theale, Congregational Church1928195620NEW
Theale, Holy Trinity18331964689
Three Mile Cross, Methodist Church1959198320NEW
Tidmarsh, St Laurence16091979307Extended coverage
Tilehurst, St George18861905250NEW
Tilehurst, St Michael161419866600
Tubney, St Lawrence18481978108
Twyford, Congregational Church1918195111NEW
Twyford, St Mary18771918250NEW
Uffington, Baptist Church198319831
Uffington, St Mary161219881294
Ufton Nervet, St Peter16071836502
Upton, St Mary1663173528
Wallingford, St Leonard160519251258Extended coverage
Wallingford, St Mary the More165419251597NEW
Wallingford, St Peter17691967543NEW
Waltham St Lawrence, St Lawrence15581837748
Wantage, St Peter & St Paul169118483076Extended coverage
Warfield, St Michael The Archangel15691837813
Wargrave, St Mary153920063558
Wasing, St Nicholas16121832155
Watchfield, St Thomas18581958255NEW
Welford, St Gregory16031753146
Welford & Wickham, St Gregory17541835568
White Waltham, St Mary15561836982
Wickham & Hoe Benham, St Swithin1620169938
Windsor Castle, Royal Free Chapel of St. George16271856975
Windsor, New, All Saints18671898499NEW
Windsor, New, St John The Baptist155918374801
Windsor, Old, St Peter & St Andrew161218371501
Winkfield, St Mary156418371366
Winnersh, St Mary the Virgin196719996
Winterbourne, St James the Less15651837268
Wittenham, Little, St Peter15391986351
Wittenham, Long, St Mary16071834160
Wokingham, All Saints158918372691
Woodhay, West, St Lawrence16141836231
Woodley, Congregational Church195219625NEW
Woodley, St John18811935249NEW
Woolhampton, St Peter16361837343
Wootton, St Peter17251977649
Yattendon, St Peter & St Paul15591932504
TOTAL193840

The number of banns and years covered for each place or parish.

Register/PlaceFromToBannsNotes
Avington, St Mark & St Luke1756181215NEW
Binfield, All Saints17541984946NEW
Brimpton, St Peter17541982688NEW
Burghfield, St Mary1754182571
Buscot, St Mary17541812150
Combe, St Swithun17551966152
Compton, St Mary & St Nicholas18921955281
Farnborough, All Saints18222004218
Fawley, St Mary17541922279Extended coverage
Ilsley, East, St Mary18231866200
Kintbury, St Mary175419321398NEW
Lockinge, East, All Saints1754180273
Peasemore, St Barnabas17271948346NEW
Purley, St Mary17561964384NEW
Reading, All Saints19801998556NEW
Reading, Greyfriars186619653130NEW
Reading, St Giles17541822313NEW
Reading, St Mary (The Minster)181119529899NEW
Speenhamland, St Mary184719631669
Sulham, St Nicholas17541944136NEW
Sutton Courtenay, All Saints1754178636NEW
Tidmarsh, St Laurence17541997308NEW
Wargrave, St Mary's175519951477
TOTAL22725

Additional information

Weight 48 g
Dimensions 2 × 145 × 145 mm